Comparison · 2026

XMind vs MindMeister:
desktop power or live collaboration?

Both are dedicated mind mappers. XMind is built around native apps that work offline. MindMeister is built around the browser and many people editing one map at once.

Facts read 28 October 2026

We make a third tool, Atlas Red, and it appears in the table so you can see where it fits. Everything about XMind and MindMeister was read from their own pricing, product and help pages on 28 October 2026. Where a vendor page was unclear, we say so. Check the vendor before you buy.

The short answer

Pick XMind if you work alone or mostly alone, want native apps on every platform including Linux, and need to work offline. It is also cheaper: $59 a year against $80.

Pick MindMeister if several people edit the same maps live. Real-time co-editing is on every MindMeister plan, even Free; in XMind it needs Premium.

Watch the free plans. Since June 2026 MindMeister Free cannot export or print at all. XMind Free exports PNG with a watermark. Neither free plan lets you leave with a usable file.

Side by side

XMindMindMeisterAtlas Red
What it isDedicated mind mapping app, desktop-firstDedicated mind mapping app, web-firstDedicated mind mapping app, in the browser — ours
Cheapest plan for one personPro, $4.92/mo billed yearly ($10 monthly)Personal, €6/user/mo billed yearly, excl. VAT (no monthly plan)Pro, $99 once, updates included
Cost over 1 / 3 / 5 years$59 / $177 / $295$80 / $241 / $401$99 / $99 / $99
Free plan10 online maps, 50 AI credits, watermark3 maps, unlimited collaborators10 maps, 1,000 topics each, no end date
Export on the free planPNG only, with watermarkNone — no export or printing since June 2026Every format: PDF, PNG, SVG, JPEG, Markdown, OPML, XMindMark, HTML, JSON, text, slides
Export on paid plansPNG, SVG, PDF, Markdown, OPML, Word, ExcelFile exports from Personal; Word and PowerPoint from ProSame — export is never behind the paywall
ImportsFreeMind, MindManager, MindNode, Markdown, OPML, WordMindManager, XMind, FreeMind (per its help centre).xmind, FreeMind .mm, OPML, Markdown, YAML, XMindMark, text — plus AI import of photos and PDFs
PlatformsWeb, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, AndroidWeb, iOS, Android — no desktop appBrowser on any OS; installs as an app (PWA)
OfflineYes, in the native appsMobile apps onlyYes — maps cached, edits sync when back online
Live co-editingReal-time on Premium ($8.25/mo yearly); basic sharing below thatYes, real-time, on every plan including FreeNo — one author, read-only share links
AICredits: 50 on Free and Pro, 500 a month on PremiumMeister AI drafts maps from a prompt or document; beta, free, up to 5 maps a dayAI import only: $1 trial credit, then prepaid packs or your own key (Pro)
ChatGPT / Claude accessOfficial MCP server and a ChatGPT appMCP server in beta, listed on every planFree, unmetered MCP server and a ChatGPT plugin

Prices: the cheapest plan one person can buy, on annual billing where offered, with no price rises; euros at 1 EUR = 1.115 USD. Full price breakdown: XMind, MindMeister. Read 28 October 2026.

Which one fits you

Choose XMind if

  • You want native desktop apps, including Linux, and offline work.
  • You need many export formats — Markdown, OPML, Word, Excel — on a paid plan.
  • You want the lower price: Pro is $59 a year.
  • You use AI heavily and want credits in the plan (Premium: 500 a month).

Choose MindMeister if

  • Your team edits maps together, live, and you want that on every plan.
  • You live in the browser and on your phone; a desktop app does not matter.
  • You want AI map drafting without counting credits (free in beta, 5 maps a day).
  • You already use MeisterTask, from the same company.

Moving maps between them

Before you commit to either, check the free plan's export. A map you cannot export stays tied to the subscription.

A third option: pay once

Atlas Red is ours. It is a dedicated mind mapper in the browser, sold for $99 once, with updates included and no renewal. The free edition keeps 10 maps for good and exports every format — PDF, PNG, Markdown, OPML, XMindMark and more. It opens .xmind and FreeMind files directly, and ChatGPT or Claude can build maps in it through a free MCP server and ChatGPT plugin.

Where it loses: no live co-editing (maps are shared read-only), no native desktop or mobile apps, and AI import of photos and PDFs costs credits. If those matter, pick from the two above.

Try Atlas Red free — no card →

Questions people ask

Is XMind better than MindMeister?

For one person working on a desktop, usually yes: native apps on every platform, offline work, more export formats and a lower price ($59 a year against about $80). For a team editing the same maps live, MindMeister is the better fit — real-time co-editing is on every plan, while XMind keeps it for Premium.

Which is cheaper, XMind or MindMeister?

XMind. Pro is $4.92 a month billed yearly, $59 a year. MindMeister Personal is €6 a month billed yearly, about $80 a year, excluding VAT. Over five years that is $295 against $401. Prices read 28 October 2026 from each vendor's page.

Can I export from the free plans?

Barely. XMind Free exports PNG with a watermark. MindMeister Free has not been able to export or print since June 2026. To leave either free plan with a usable file, you need to upgrade first.

Can I move my maps from MindMeister to XMind?

Yes, from a paid MindMeister plan: export FreeMind (.mm), which XMind imports. The free plan cannot export, so there is no file route out of it.

Do XMind and MindMeister work with ChatGPT or Claude?

Both have MCP servers. XMind's is official and it also has a ChatGPT app; MindMeister lists an MCP server in beta on every plan. Either way your assistant can create maps in your account.

Use it free — no card, no trial →