Comparison · 2026

Miro vs XMind:
a whiteboard or a mind mapper?

They solve different problems. Miro is an online whiteboard where a mind map is one object among sticky notes and diagrams. XMind does only mind maps, in native apps that work offline.

Facts read 28 October 2026

We make a third tool, Atlas Red, and it appears in the table so you can see where it fits. Everything about Miro and XMind was read from their own pricing, product and help pages on 28 October 2026. Where a vendor page was unclear, we say so. Check the vendor before you buy.

The short answer

Pick Miro if your team runs workshops, retros and planning on one canvas, live, and the mind map is part of a bigger board.

Pick XMind if the map is the work — an outline, a study plan, a book structure — and you want it offline, on any platform, as a real file.

On price, XMind Pro is $59 a year; Miro Starter is $96 a year per member, and grows with every person you add.

Side by side

MiroXMindAtlas Red
What it isGeneral online whiteboard; a mind map is one object on the canvasDedicated mind mapping app, desktop-firstDedicated mind mapping app, in the browser — ours
Cheapest plan for one personStarter, $8/member/mo billed yearlyPro, $4.92/mo billed yearly ($10 monthly)Pro, $99 once, updates included
Cost over 1 / 3 / 5 years$96 / $288 / $480$59 / $177 / $295$99 / $99 / $99
Free plan3 editable boards, unlimited members10 online maps, 50 AI credits, watermark10 maps, 1,000 topics each, no end date
Export on the free planLow-resolution board images onlyPNG only, with watermarkEvery format: PDF, PNG, SVG, JPEG, Markdown, OPML, XMindMark, HTML, JSON, text, slides
Export on paid plansHigh-res JPG and PDF from Starter; no mind-map file formatPNG, SVG, PDF, Markdown, OPML, Word, ExcelSame — export is never behind the paywall
ImportsNo mind-map file import; paste text into Miro AIFreeMind, MindManager, MindNode, Markdown, OPML, Word.xmind, FreeMind .mm, OPML, Markdown, YAML, XMindMark, text — plus AI import of photos and PDFs
PlatformsWeb, Windows, macOS, iOS, Android — no LinuxWeb, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, AndroidBrowser on any OS; installs as an app (PWA)
OfflineNo offline modeYes, in the native appsYes — maps cached, edits sync when back online
Live co-editingYes, real-time, on every plan including FreeReal-time on Premium ($8.25/mo yearly); basic sharing below thatNo — one author, read-only share links
AICredits: 10 a month on Free, 25 per member on StarterCredits: 50 on Free and Pro, 500 a month on PremiumAI import only: $1 trial credit, then prepaid packs or your own key (Pro)
ChatGPT / Claude accessOfficial MCP server on every plan, daily call limits (Free: 100)Official MCP server and a ChatGPT appFree, unmetered MCP server and a ChatGPT plugin

Prices: the cheapest plan one person can buy, on annual billing where offered, with no price rises; euros at 1 EUR = 1.115 USD. Full price breakdown: Miro, XMind. Read 28 October 2026.

Which one fits you

Choose Miro if

  • Your team works together on one board, live, every day.
  • The mind map sits next to sticky notes, flows and diagrams.
  • You want a large template and integration library in one tool.
  • Everyone is online; offline work does not matter.

Choose XMind if

  • The map is the work, and it gets big and deep.
  • You work offline, or on Linux.
  • You want real files out — Markdown, OPML, Word — not board images.
  • You pay for yourself, not per member.

Moving maps between them

Before you commit to either, check the free plan's export. A map you cannot export stays tied to the subscription.

A third option: pay once

Atlas Red is ours. It is a dedicated mind mapper in the browser, sold for $99 once, with updates included and no renewal. The free edition keeps 10 maps for good and exports every format — PDF, PNG, Markdown, OPML, XMindMark and more. It opens .xmind and FreeMind files directly, and ChatGPT or Claude can build maps in it through a free MCP server and ChatGPT plugin.

Where it loses: no live co-editing (maps are shared read-only), no native desktop or mobile apps, and AI import of photos and PDFs costs credits. If those matter, pick from the two above.

Try Atlas Red free — no card →

Questions people ask

Is Miro good for mind mapping?

For quick maps inside a team workshop, yes: the mind map is one object on a shared board, edited live. For large structured maps that you keep, export as files or use offline, a dedicated tool like XMind fits better. Miro has no offline mode and no mind-map file export.

Which is cheaper, Miro or XMind?

For one person, XMind: Pro is $59 a year, Miro Starter $96. For a team the gap grows, because Miro charges per member. Over five years, one seat costs $295 in XMind and $480 in Miro. Prices read 28 October 2026.

Does Miro work offline?

No. Miro needs a connection. XMind's native apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS and Android work offline.

Can I import XMind files into Miro?

Not as files. Miro does not import mind-map formats. The workable route is to export an outline from XMind and paste the text into Miro AI, which builds a map from it.

Do Miro and XMind work with ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes, both have official MCP servers. Miro's is open on every plan with daily call limits (100 a day on Free); XMind also has a ChatGPT app.

Use it free — no card, no trial →