Comparison · 2026

Coggle vs Miro:
a simple mind map or a whole whiteboard?

Coggle is a small, focused tool for mind maps and flowcharts in the browser. Miro is a large whiteboard platform where a mind map is one object among many.

Facts read 28 October 2026

We make a third tool, Atlas Red, and it appears in the table so you can see where it fits. Everything about Coggle and Miro was read from their own pricing, product and help pages on 28 October 2026. Where a vendor page was unclear, we say so. Check the vendor before you buy.

The short answer

Pick Coggle if you want clean mind maps quickly, shared by link, with a free plan that actually exports: PDF, image and FreeMind files.

Pick Miro if your team needs a whole canvas — workshops, diagrams, planning — plus AI and desktop apps.

On price, Coggle Awesome is $5 a month ($60 a year); Miro Starter is $96 a year per member.

Side by side

CoggleMiroAtlas Red
What it isDedicated mind map and flowchart tool, web onlyGeneral online whiteboard; a mind map is one object on the canvasDedicated mind mapping app, in the browser — ours
Cheapest plan for one personAwesome, $5/moStarter, $8/member/mo billed yearlyPro, $99 once, updates included
Cost over 1 / 3 / 5 years$60 / $180 / $300$96 / $288 / $480$99 / $99 / $99
Free plan3 private diagrams, unlimited public ones3 editable boards, unlimited members10 maps, 1,000 topics each, no end date
Export on the free planPDF, image, FreeMind .mm, text outline, VisioLow-resolution board images onlyEvery format: PDF, PNG, SVG, JPEG, Markdown, OPML, XMindMark, HTML, JSON, text, slides
Export on paid plansSame formats; bulk export on OrganisationHigh-res JPG and PDF from Starter; no mind-map file formatSame — export is never behind the paywall
ImportsIndented text, FreeMind .mm, MindManager (experimental), draw.ioNo mind-map file import; paste text into Miro AI.xmind, FreeMind .mm, OPML, Markdown, YAML, XMindMark, text — plus AI import of photos and PDFs
PlatformsWeb; installs to a phone home screenWeb, Windows, macOS, iOS, Android — no LinuxBrowser on any OS; installs as an app (PWA)
OfflineNot documentedNo offline modeYes — maps cached, edits sync when back online
Live co-editingYes, real-time, on every plan including FreeYes, real-time, on every plan including FreeNo — one author, read-only share links
AINone documentedCredits: 10 a month on Free, 25 per member on StarterAI import only: $1 trial credit, then prepaid packs or your own key (Pro)
ChatGPT / Claude accessNone foundOfficial MCP server on every plan, daily call limits (Free: 100)Free, unmetered MCP server and a ChatGPT plugin

Prices: the cheapest plan one person can buy, on annual billing where offered, with no price rises; euros at 1 EUR = 1.115 USD. Full price breakdown: Coggle, Miro. Read 28 October 2026.

Which one fits you

Choose Coggle if

  • You want simple maps and flowcharts with no learning curve.
  • You want a free plan that exports: PDF, image, FreeMind .mm, text.
  • You pay for yourself, at the lowest price here: $60 a year.
  • You do not need AI.

Choose Miro if

  • Your team works on one large board, live.
  • You want AI to generate and expand maps (credit-metered).
  • You want desktop apps for Windows and macOS.
  • You need many templates and integrations.

Moving maps between them

Before you commit to either, check the free plan's export. A map you cannot export stays tied to the subscription.

A third option: pay once

Atlas Red is ours. It is a dedicated mind mapper in the browser, sold for $99 once, with updates included and no renewal. The free edition keeps 10 maps for good and exports every format — PDF, PNG, Markdown, OPML, XMindMark and more. It opens .xmind and FreeMind files directly, and ChatGPT or Claude can build maps in it through a free MCP server and ChatGPT plugin.

Where it loses: no live co-editing (maps are shared read-only), no native desktop or mobile apps, and AI import of photos and PDFs costs credits. If those matter, pick from the two above.

Try Atlas Red free — no card →

Questions people ask

Is Coggle better than Miro?

For simple mind maps, often yes: it is focused, cheaper ($60 a year against $96) and its free plan exports PDF, images and FreeMind files. Miro is better for teams that need a whole whiteboard, AI and desktop apps.

Which is cheaper, Coggle or Miro?

Coggle. Awesome is $5 a month; Miro Starter is $8 per member a month billed yearly. Over five years that is $300 against $480 for one person. Prices read 28 October 2026.

Does Coggle have AI?

Coggle documents no AI features. Miro has AI map generation and expansion, metered by credits: 10 a month on Free, 25 per member on Starter.

Can I move a Coggle map into Miro?

Not as a file. Export the map from Coggle as a text outline and paste it into Miro AI, which builds a map from it.

Do Coggle and Miro work with ChatGPT or Claude?

Miro has an official MCP server on every plan, with daily call limits. We found no MCP server or ChatGPT integration for Coggle.

Use it free — no card, no trial →